Theme for the Strange World FUN SHOOT

This is my very first photo shoot with cosplayers so I just DIED when Mr. Shutter Box invited me to

join their crew. 😀 A very funny man who really has a gift of producing pictures with life. Along

with Mr. Bernard Garbo, they helped me to become familiar in Cosplay Photography and I totally

enjoyed it. Actually I now much prefer going to photo shoots than cosplay conventions (just

message me if you want to invite me ^_^), but it doesn’t mean I’ll totally quit going to conventions.

It’ll only be lessen. And with the help of these photo shoots, I get to know more about the

cosplayers and we were able to know each other personally. We don’t just take pictures, we bond. 😀

The photo shoot took place at La Mesa Eco Park, Philippines (name is self-explanatory). I enjoyed

the adventurous spirit the place have and the moment I stepped at their entrance I knew that

I’m gonna be Lara Croft for a day (with cameras as weapons) :D. The photo shoot’s theme is

Victorian Era. Victorian Gowns, Butler’s suit, Visual Kei Gowns or Gothic Lolita, and

Yukata/Kimono are the only costumes allowed. I would also love to let you know the people behind

the shoot, here are the list of the models and photographers during our shoot.

Models:
1. Nana Aoi
2. Nica Salazar
3. Aiyip Sanchez
4. Joseph Esteban
5. Abby Reyes
6. Mayden Ong
7. Carleen Ong
8. Claudshin Matsuki II
9. Darlene Camille Salon
10. Anna Espejo
11. Zai Carreon Taggueg
12. Ain Villanueva
13. Francis Formanes
14. Eien Leonyx Shiroine

Photographers:
1. Bernard Garbo
2. Neil Jasper Gonzales
3. Linel Aguilar
4. Shutter Box
5. Edward Inertia
6. Jeffrey Daluro
7. Keru Bear
8. Jeorje Allen Dizon
9. Margie Generoso

I was mistaken at first as one of the models (*blush blush*) HAHHAHA! I prefer being a

photographer 😀 There were some problems before the photo shoot fortunately we are still able to

continue the photo shoot. At first I was totally shy, since I’m new to this higher level of the world of

cosplaying but Mr. Garbo just instructed me what I have to do and everything went well. The

cosplayers as well as the photographers are easy to get along and we enjoyed the venue until its

closing time. So here are some of the images I took.

My first shot of the cosplayers as I’m too shy to approach them at first hahaha!

Ms. Nica Salazar, one of the cutest cosplayers I’ve ever seen. She’s like Rosalinda (noon-time show back

in 90’s) in this costume. She has a jolly personality that makes her more lovable. 🙂 Her costume is

a red and black Ciel Phantomhive from the anime “Kuroshitsuji”.

_________________________________________________________________________________

Anna Espejo is the first girl I was able to work during the shoot. She’s a little shy but fun to work

with. Anna cosplayed an original character during the shoot.

_________________________________________________________________________________

I forgot to ask his name (so dumb of me hahaha!) good thing he commented on this post 😀 his name

is Mr. Zai Carreon Taggueg. Gomenasai onii-san Zai!

_________________________________________________________________________________

I was really attracted by his character. Nicely done cosplay! *thumbs up* I love the hair and the

eyes!! Mr. Joseph Adrian Esteban got the same charm as Sebastian Michaelis of Kuroshitsuji.

_________________________________________________________________________________

Ms. Ain Villanueva is a silent type of girl but so good to work with. I bet she’s smart, and its so

surprising that even under the scorching heat of the sun she never loses her poise. Her costume is

based on the Gothic-Lolita fashion from Japan.

_________________________________________________________________________________

She is the only character I know of all the cosplayers during the shoot and that made me want to

take her pictures so badly. Unfortunately, she suddenly got lost of my sight and I was only able to

to meet her during the late afternoon,  but hey I get to take her picture :D. She is really good in

projecting her image and that needs a lot of attention when you’re cosplaying. 😀 Ms. Mayden Kae Ong’s

costume is from the Hatsune Miku Goth Version

_________________________________________________________________________________

Mr. Francis Formanes, the cool and playful guy during the shoot with blank expressions ( hahaha!

that’s how I describe him 😀 ). He cosplayed Inugami Wolf.

_________________________________________________________________________________

Ms. Nana Aoi, she’s the one I get to talk before the shoot and told me the things I should do before the

shoot.  Her red dress and curled hair are so pretty same as her outgoing attitude that makes

me love her more! 😀

_________________________________________________________________________________

Ms. Claudshin Matsuki cosplayed as  April from Coyote Ragtime Show. She’s one of the last cosplayers I

was able to take pictures.

_________________________________________________________________________________

Mr. Jayson Palileo has one of the characters that reeks of mysteriousness and the character was well

projected.

More solo and group pictures 😀 :

*Please don’t remove my marks and ask permission to me first if you’re gonna use my images ^_^

Many thanks and hoping for more Photo Shoots to attend to*

ToyCon 10th Anniversary 2011

The place was jam-packed.. And it was so hard to take decent pictures of the cosplayers. SO HARD. I

think my photography skills are quite alright here, I mean I think I got better a little? hahaha! Its

for you judge my images. My only problem here is the lighting so I fixed it with Adobe Photoshop. In

this Cosplay Con, I’ve proved that not all people are kind. Especially if you don’t have something

special for them to use (i.e. Great shots you made of them to get noticed by people). Its just

annoying that some people sees themselves as a higher type of person. Wherever you are, I hope

you’re happy ignoring the cosplay-goers who uses point-and-shoot camera to take your awesome

picture! You’re just so damn fabulous that only SLR cameras can take your picture. In that case

don’t do cosplay anymore HAHAHHA! sorry for the drama.. just have to let it out so that whoever

reads this will be enlightened from some of the bad sides of ignorant cosplayers who ruins the

world of cosplay.

I hope you enjoyed my pictures even though some of them are failures 😀 Take Care and God Bless!

^_^ Oh and we didn’t let the snobbish cosplayer ruin our day. TOYCON is such a BLAST! 😀 See you

next ToyCon! ^_^
*Please don’t remove my marks and ask permission to me first if you’re gonna use my images ^_^ Many thanks! and more power*

Metro Comic Con 2011

All the pictures are kinda blurred cause I didn’t fix my camera’s settings and I’ve had a hard time

fixing it with Photoshop. Damn dumbness of me! I even boasted to my friends that my camera is 12

Megapixel, but when my friends looked at them I was laughed at for their 8 Megapixel (phone?)’s

images are better. So a piece of advice, DON’T BOAST 😀 (HAHAHAA!) Long story made short

( for you to enjoy the pictures 😀 ) our trip is still a success even with those embarrassing moments.

*Please don’t remove my marks and ask permission to me first if you’re gonna use my images ^_^ Many thanks! and more power*

Cosmania X

I enjoyed a lot in this convention, good thing I didn’t forgot to take pictures like in the last

convention (Asia Cosplay Meet 2010). I also got to use my friend’s SLR because he’s busy with his

cosplayer friends. I also had the chance to be with this guy whose my schoolmate back in high

school (1 year my senior) and we got to know each other more and became very good friends. 🙂

The place is jam-packed with cosplayers, photographers, perverts (:D hahaha! They’re always

present.), FANS, so its kinda hard to take decent solo pictures of cosplayers. I also enjoyed taking

images of toys. Toys were everywhere at that event. I’m like a headless chicken again because of

extreme happiness and excitement. Other images are accidentally deleted by my friend 😦 Here are

some of my clear shots and the ones who survived :

90’s kids will always be the best! 😀

Classic Confusion

According to Wikipedia (I only use the best resources for my blog), we are Generation Y. This roughly includes people born in the ’80s and early ’90s, if my loyal online encyclopedia is being truthful.

I realize I’m not a revolutionary by pointing out that sometimes people my age are ridiculous, but hey, it’s 2012 and all the original ideas have been used.

Some things I just don’t understand:

1. Wearing sweatpants or *gasp* pajamas outside. To go see people. Or go out to eat. Yes, I own sweatpants and even pajamas, but they for the house, to get the mail, or to walk the dog.

I wore sweatpants to school ONE DAY in grade 5. I remember it vividly. They were light heather grey with a light blue stripe running up the side. I was feeling uncomfortable all morning, and then our very well-dressed French VP came in to visit the class…

View original post 559 more words

Asia Cosplay Meet 2010

This is back when I suck at taking pictures (I could say that I’m getting better, just wait for my

next posts! ^_^)  but this is also one of my memorable moments at cosplaying because this is my

first time. The Otakultura Staff baptized me and my friend at the Manila World Trade Center. This

is also the place where I watched catwalk. Here are some shots I took during that wonderful day:

I don’t know the character she’s cosplaying. I think its chobits?

Kuroshitsuji Cosplay. Can anyone please tell me who she is?

Pea Shooter will eat meeee!! HAHA! with my Youfran brother Cy Legaspi.

with chibi K-On Cosplayer, I forgot her name. She’s really famous for her cosplays.

Can anyone please tell me her name?

Vocaloid Cosplayers. I don’t even know their names. 😀 badly wanna know!!

First time I’ve ever seen Barbarra Batimana. I don’t know what character she is cosplaying.

No idea what she is or who she is, still an awesome cosplay!

I think they’re from the Bulacan Cosplay Mania.

Jia Gold Bustamante as KOS-MOS18, she’s the winner at the said cosplay. I took this shot with full

effort. The place is flooded with photographers and I couldn’t get a perfect shot of her.

I don’t have a camera at that time so all these images are captured by my Samsung Cellphone

(Couldn’t remember what unit it is). The images are only few for I really enjoyed the event, I forgot

to take pictures 😀 More images to come! ^_^ Good day!

I could really relate in this post because as a child I was always at war with boys. Now I truly understand what those riots meant and known that I’ve been doing the right thing from the start. That is to fight for myself. 🙂
Thank you very much queenofthecouch for this wonderful and enlightening post ^_^

Views from the Couch

On a somewhat serious note today because of a conversation the other day:

I am sure every girl can recall, at least once as a child,  coming home and telling their parents, uncle, aunt or grandparent about a boy who had pulled her hair, hit her, teased her, pushed her or committed some other playground crime.  I will bet money that most of those, if not all, will tell you that they were told “Oh, that just means he likes you”.  I never really thought much about it before having a daughter of my own.  I find it appalling that this line of bullshit is still being fed to young children.  Look, if you want to tell your child that being verbally and/or physically abused is an acceptable sign of affection, i urge you to rethink your parenting strategy.  If you try and feed MY daughter that crap, you better…

View original post 782 more words

Aqua Notes

Admit it, most of us are always spaced when we have hectic schedules. To avoid this, we must

always carry a to do list and jot down anything important. But what if you are in a jungle where

papers are not safe? 😀 Thanks for this invention, you can always carry your handy-dandy notes

without worrying about it. Jotting down notes has never been this fun! 😀 for more information

you can visit here, http://www.myaquanotes.com/.